Category: Results

Jim Robertson Rosebowl Results

Gents’ Results

1st – Eamon Rasdale, 43pts

2nd – Stephen McClelland, 40pts (cb)

3rd – Andy Armstrong, 40pts

Gross – Harry Carson, 75

Front 9 – Paul Colgan, 23 pts

Back 9 – Karl McCleery, 21pts

Nearest the Pin – Andy Armstrong

 

Ladies’ Results

1st – Linda Armstrong

2nd – Gillian Chartres

Nearest the Pin – Henrietta Willis

Results Donnelly Group Competition

We were delighted to have a new sponsor on board this year – Donnelly Group.

Gents’ Results

1st – Eamon Rasdale, 41 points
2nd – Harry Carson, 39 points
3rd – Raymond Farrell, 38 points
Gross – Brian Armstrong, (84)
Front 9 – David Willis, 20 pts
Back 9 – Eugene Rooney, 20 pts
Nearest the Pin – Patsy Goodwin

Ladies’ Results

1st – Gillian Chartres, 29 points
2nd – Linda Armstrong, 25 points
Nearest the Pin – Linda Armstrong

Adamsez Utopia Competition Results

Gents’ Results

1st:  Stan Montgomery, 45 points
2nd:  Kevin McGarry, 43 points
3rd:  Harry Carson, 39 points
Gross:  David Willis (83)
Front 9:  Brendan McCusker, 20 pts
Back 9:  Tony Fee, 21 pts (cb)
Nearest the Pin:  Stan Montgomery

Ladies’ Results

1st:  Linda Armstrong, 28 points
2nd:  Gillian Chartres, 26 points

Ivan McCauley Agricultural Engineering Competition Results

Gents Results

1st:  Stuart Burke, 42 points
2nd:  Billy O’Malley, 41 points (cb)
3rd:  Stuart Gilmore, 41 points (visitor)
Gross:  Harry Carson (69)
Front 9:  Brendan McCusker, 21 pts (cb)
Back 9:  Maurice Coulter, 19 pts (cb)
Nearest the Pin:  Stephen McClelland

Ladies Results

1st: Linda Armstrong, 32 points
2nd:  Carmel Rooney, 27 points
Nearest the Pin:  Mary Fee

Diabetic Awareness Competition Results

Results of our Diabetic Awareness Competition, kindly sponsored by Firebird Heating Solutions

Gents Results

1st. Kenny Robinson, 47 points
2nd. Stan Montgomery, 42 points
3rd. Charlie Keys, 38 points (cb)
Gross:  Stuart Burke (79)
Front 9:  Ian Farrell, 22 points (cb)
Back 9: James Colhoun, 21 points
Nearest the Pin: Eugene Rooney

Ladies Results

1st:  Betty Monaghan, 35 points
2nd:  Henrietta Willis

Sanbra Fyffe Competition Results

Gents’ Results

1st – Maurice Coulter, 44 points
2nd – David Willis, 42 points
3rd – Stuart Burke, 41 points (cb)
Gross – Harry Carson, (73)
Front 9 – Stan Montgomery, 22 points
Back 9 – Patrick Maguire, 22 points
Nearest the Pin – Kevin McGarry

Ladies’ Results

1st – Gillian Chartres, 37 points
2nd – Florence Brunt, 31 points

Valley Commercials Stroke Competition Results

Gents’ Results

1st:   Kevin King,  62 nett (cb)
2nd:   Raymond Farrell, 62 nett (cb)
3rd:   Paul Colgan, 62 nett
Gross:   David Willis, (80)
Front 9:  Eugene Rooney, nett 29
Back 9:  Charlie Keys, nett 31 (cb)
Nearest the Pin:  David Black

Ladies’ Results

1st:   Linda Armstrong,  56 nett
2nd:  Florence Brunt, 73 nett
Nearest the Pin: Linda Armstrong

Results S & A Fee Engineering Competition

Gents’ Results

  1. Harry Carson – 43 points
  2. David Black – 42 points (cb)
  3. Stuart Burke – 42 points
  4. Jim Burke – Gross (78)
  5. Eamon Rasdale – Front 9, 23 points
  6. Brian Armstrong – Back 9, 20 points (cb)
  7. John Moore – nearest the pin

Ladies’ Results

  1. Betty Monaghan – 35 points (cb)
  2. Mary Fee – 35 points
  3. Linda Armstrong – Gross (93)
  4. Barbara Kingston – nearest the pin

Results Scotts Bakery Stableford Competition

Gents’ Results

  1. David Sharkey – 41 points
  2. Stan Montgomery – 40 points
  3. Eugene Rooney – 39 points
  4. Harry Carson – Gross (71)
  5. Eamon Rasdale – Front 9, 23 points
  6. Norman Lyons – Back 9, 20 points (on countback)
  7. David Willis – nearest the pin

Ladies’ Results

  1. Henrietta Willis – 37 points
  2. Mary Fee – 25 points
  3. Mary Fee – nearest the pin

 

Results Cancer Research Competition

Gents Results

1. Kenny Robinson – 42 points
2. James Colhoun – 41 points
3. Kevin McGarry – 40 points
4. Harry Carson – Gross
5. Raymond Farrell – front 9, 22 points
6. Brendan mc Cusker – back 9, 21 points
7. Seamus McGirr – Seniors 9 hole, 21 points [Collen Megaw Memorial]
8. Everett Bennett – Hole in One

Ladies Results

1. Linda Armstrong – 36 points
2. Gillian Chartres – 30 points
3. Carmel Rooney – Gross
4. Gillian Chartres – Nearest the Pin

Scroll to top