Club News & Results

Fri 16th to Sun 18th May | Kenny & Maurice Golf Competition

The good weather conditions resulted in some impressive low scores for the Kenny & Maurice Club Stroke Competition. Another good turnout for this popular yearly competition.

Results as follows:-

1st Gents | Colin Maxwell  (56 nett)

2nd Gents | Jim Burke  (57 nett)

3rd Gents | Eugene Rooney (62 nett)

Gross | Roly Armstrong (76 net) *Amended

Front 9 | Dave Johnstone (29.5)

Back 9 | Michael Cassidy (29.5)

Longest drive | Mervyn Spratt

Gents Nearest the Pin | Roly Armstrong

1st ladies | Henrietta Willis (70 nett)

2nd ladies | Linda Armstrong (72 nett)

[alert color=”green”] Prizes will be awarded at the Prize Giving on Friday, 6th June in the Clubhouse. All winners are expected to attend but, should you be unable to, you must inform the Club Fixtures Secretary, Malachy Graham beforehand [Tel: 028 895 41470]. Failure to do so may result in your Prize being forfeited![/alert]

 

 

Sunday Club | 11th May

Jack Montgomery was the winner of today’s Sunday Club with a score of 44 points and a good score on the par threes!

2nd went to Maurice Coulter with 40 points and 3rd to Club President, Bob Carroll with 39 points and a winning score on the par threes. Great craic as always; all Club Members welcome!

Friday 9th to Sunday 11th May | Scott’s Bakery , 18 Hole Open Stableford

Results from last weekends competition sponsored by Scott’s Bakery are as follows:-

1st Jack Montgomery (44 points on count back)

2nd – Joe Davis (44 points)

3rd – Malachy Graham (42 points)

Gross – Bob Carroll

Front 9 – Barry Byrne

Back 9 – Vice Captain Sean McCaughey

Longest Drive – Jack Montgomery

Nearest Pin – Raymond Farrell (Lurgan)

Ladies 1st – Linda Armstrong 35 points

Ladies runner up – Henrietta Willis 22 points

Ladies’ Singles Competition – April Results

Our Ladies’ Singles Competition got underway in April with the results for the month as follows:-

 

Linda Armstrong | 21 pts   (monthly winner on count back)

Carmel Rooney | 21 pts

Mary Fee | 18 pts

Henrietta Willis | 18 pts

Betty Monaghan | 18 pts

Florence Brunt | 17 pts

Jenny Williamson | 11 pts

 

 Our May Competition is now underway – playing the BACK NINE

Sunday Club | 4th May

Our Club President, Bob Carroll has kindly donated a Club Trophy for our Sunday Club over the summer months.

In fitting style, this week’s winner was Bob himself with nett 59.

2nd place went to Dave Johnson with our Jack Montgomery coming 3rd.

All Club Members are welcome!!

Prize Giving Evening | Friday, 2nd May 2014

We had a packed Clubhouse of Prize Winners, Club Members, friends and family for our Prize Giving Evening on Friday, 2nd May.

We were particularly delighted to welcome representatives from some of our sponsors and thank them, and indeed all our sponsors, for their continued support and generosity to C.V.G.C.

Alan Mc Donald on behalf of Danske Bank

Stephen Watters from Watters Property Sales

Mary Fee of Fee Meats

Eugene Rooney on behalf of Cooneen Group

Ladies Scramble & Ladies Singles Competion

There will be NO Ladies Scramble on Tuesday, 5th May but we look forward to seeing some more of our ‘newbie’ Lady Golfers on Tuesday, 12th May at 6.30pm/7.00pm. This is a no pressure evening for Ladies taking lessons and wanting to find out more about the Club and Course.

The 3rd week of our Ladies Golf Lessons will be as usual on Wednesday Evening – but please note that there will be NO Juvenile Lessons on 6th May. Shaun will add an extra week to the end of the Juvenile Lessons in lieu of this date.

Ladies, please note that we are playing the BACK NINE in May.

 

 

Fri 2nd May to Sun 4th May | Fee Engineering 18 Hole Open Stroke Competition

Results for the Fee Engineering, 18 Hole Open Stroke Competition.

 

1st Gents | Jack Reynolds (57 nett)

2nd Gents | Winston Burke (58 nett)

3rd Gents | Bob Carroll (59 nett)

Lowest Gross | Bob Carroll (72 gross)

Front 9 | Billy O’Malley (28.5)

Back 9 | Glen Fawcett (24)

Longest drive | Jack Montgomery

Gents Nearest the Pin | Malachy Monaghan

1st ladies | Henrietta Willis (65 nett)

2nd ladies | Jenny Williamson (70 nett)

Ladies Nearest the Pin | Lady Captain, Carmel Rooney

[alert color=”green”] Prizes will be awarded at the Prize Giving on Friday, 6th June in the Clubhouse. All winners are expected to attend but, should you be unable to, you must inform the Club Fixtures Secretary, Malachy Graham beforehand [Tel: 028 895 41470]. Failure to do so may result in your Prize being forfeited![/alert]

Scroll to top